News and Information


Minutes from April 3rd 2016 Meeting…Click Anywhere  

2016 Mason Dixon-Freysinger Buick Car Show Results

Class 1  –       1903-1939 Buick

1st prize –      1933 Buick Victoria coupe, Paul Ford

2nd prize –     1937 Buick Model 41 sedan, Larry DiBarry

3rd prize –       1938 Buick Century, Tom Bush

Class 2 —        1940-1949 Buick

1st prize –      1949 Buick Roadmaster sedan, Matt Hans

Class 4 —        1960-1969 Buick (full size)

 1st prize –      1966 Buick Wildcat GS coupe, John Kuchtiak

2nd prize –     1966 Buick Electra 225, Michael and Mari Crookham

3rd prize –       1964 Buick LeSabre sedan, Richard Sills

Class 5 —        1960-1969 Buick (all others)

1st prize –      1966 Buick Skylark GS, John Kuchtiak

2nd prize –     1968 Buick California GS, Michael Wagaman

3rd prize –       1963 Buick Skylark convertible, Michael Scilipoti

3rd prize –       1964 Buick Skylark convertible, John Hess

Class 6 —        1970-1979 Buick (full size)

1st prize –      1977 Buick Electra 225 Limited coupe, Donald Rising

2nd prize –     1976 Buick Riviera, Ron Givler

Class 7 —        1970-1979 Buick (all others)

1st prize –      1970 Buick GS-455 convertible, Gwen Miller

2nd prize –     1972 Buick GS convertible, Jim Smith

Class 8 —        1980-1989 Buick

1st prize –      1987 Buick Grand National, Jim Wilson

2nd prize –     1985 Buick Riviera, Lois Eckert

3rd prize –       1989 Buick Park Avenue, Steve Allen

Class 9 —        1990 & Newer Buick

1st prize –      1995 Buick Riviera, Ralph Eckert

2nd prize –     1995 Buick Riviera, Rich Murray

3rd prize –       1990 Buick Reatta, William Bowen

Class 10 —     1969 & Older Other GM Makes

1st prize –      1955 Chevrolet Cameo pick-up, Bob Hake

2nd prize –     1965 Pontiac GTO, Mel Barton

2nd prize –     1966 Oldsmobile Toronado, Bill Myers

3rd prize –       1955 Chevrolet Bel Air, Ronny Eshelman

3rd prize –       1955 Chevrolet Bel Air, Mike Stranger

3rd prize –       1967 Pontiac Firebird, Leon Formanowski

Class 11 —     1970 & Newer Other GM Makes

1st prize –      1972 Chevrolet “Heavy Chevy”, Patricia Hoke

2nd prize –     1973 Chevrolet Camaro, Bart Frey

3rd prize –       1974 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, Kenneth Horanic

Class 12 —     1969 & Older Non-GM Makes

1st prize –      1955 Ford Crown Victoria, Cliff Zeigler

2nd prize –     1929 Ford Model A, Brian Matthews

3rd prize –       1965 Dodge A-100 truck, Bob Morgan

Class 13 —     1970 & Newer Non-GM Makes

1st prize –      1971 Plymouth Road runner, Frank Carter

2nd prize –     2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee Summit, Jack Ulrich

Class 14 —     Modified Cars (all, including Buicks)

1st prize –      1956 Buick Special 2-door sedan, Mark Johnson

2nd prize –     1941 Pontiac “Woodie” Station Wagon, Dick & Karen Beckley
2nd prize –     1955 Chevrolet Nomad, Todd Eshelman

3rd prize –       1948 Willys pick-up, Louise & Bob Becker

Oldest Car in Show

1929 Ford Model A, Brian Matthews

Dealer’s Choice Award

1933 Buick Victoria coupe, Paul Ford, Mars, PA

2016 Best of Show Winner

Best of Show – Buick

1933 Buick Victoria coupe, Paul Ford, Mars, PA

Best of Show – Other Makes

1955 Chevrolet Cameo pick-up, Bob Hake, Red Lion, PA

Long Distance Award   (for show car driven to show)

Michael Crookham, Front Royal, VA, about 130 miles  (1966 Buick Electra 225)

 

Leave a Reply